0484 594 773 - Josh | 03 5428 5332 - Hollyburton Farm bookings@thevillagecontinuum.com.au

Workshop Timetable

TVC 2017 Program.doc

Download the program as a PDF and print it or keep it on your device from the link above. Please note that Taj’s Permaculture WS had to be moved to Monday and Al’s Fitness Workout has filled in on Saturday.

 

FRIDAY 3rd NOVEMBER 2017

TIME TRADITIONAL CRAFT WELL-BEING HEARTH NATURE SKILLS KIDS’ TENT MARKET TENT
4.00pm – 6.00pm                                  ARRIVING TIME (Register and set up camp.)
6.00pm – 7:30pm DINNER
7.30pm – 8:30pm OPENING CEREMONY – WELCOME TO TVC 2017
8:30pm – 9:30pm *Acoustic Music with The Tasty Morsels & Josh Rigg/ Open Mic/ Dancing (No music after 10:30)

*Bring your acoustic musical instruments to play around the fire, or up on our stage for open Mic after the band.

SATURDAY 4TH NOVEMBER 2017

TRADITIONAL CRAFT WELL-BEING

(Kitchen + Outdoors)

HEARTH NATURE SKILLS KIDS’ TENT with CHERI MARKET TENT
6.30am – 7.15am YOGA (Lars) *** BIRD SIT SPOT  (Mel/Steph)
7.30am – 8.30am BREAKFAST
8:30am – 8.45am Prepare for your morning. Please be back at 8:45am.
8.45am – 9.30am ANNOUNCEMENTS + CHECK-IN   MEET AT THE HEARTH SPACE
9.45am – 12.15pm

11.15am – 12.15pm

** WEAVING ANIMAL TOYS

(Bronwyn)

PRIMAL POTTERY

(Bec)

KOMBUCHA KITCHEN: FERMENTED TEA FOR HEALTH

(Sarah)

MOONRISE MOTHERS: NURTURING MOTHERS

(Aisha)

THE ART OF TRACKING AND ORIGINS OF SCIENCE

(Marcos)

SCAVENGER HUNT

+

LEAF PRINTING

12.30pm -1.30pm LUNCH MARKET
1.45pm – 3.45pm

4.30pm – 5.45pm

*BASKET WEAVING

(Bronwyn)

DIY HERBALISM & BUSH FOODS

(Lily)

 

FITNESS & WORKOUT(Al)

 

BUILDING LABYRINTHS A HANDS ON JOURNEY

(Mark)

THE WHITE SERPENT KING STORY TELLING (Simeon)

SNARES, TRAPS, TRIGGERS, & TRIPWIRES **

(Al)

INTRO TO MAKING YOUR OWN LEATHER

(Josh)

WILDLIFE CHARADES

+

BOWS & ARROWS

+

WILLOW CROWNS

+

STORY CREATION

5.45pm – 6.00pm                                                  GET READY FOR DINNER
6.00pm – 7.00pm DINNER
  • Fire Side Storytelling & Poetry (open invitation)
7.30pm -8.30pm                   *Acoustic Music with The Tasty Morsels & Josh Rigg
8:45pm – 10pm       DANCE YOUR HEART OUT: CONSCIOUSLY BABY (Elky & Anna)

** Bring some of your own favourite yarns/ threads/ items to weave into your creations with Bronwyn

SUNDAY 5TH NOVEMBER 2017

TRADITIONAL CRAFT WELL-BEING (Kitchen + Outdoors) HEARTH NATURE SKILLS KIDS’ TENT with CHERI MARKET TENT
6.30am – 7.15am YOGA (George) ** BIRD SIT SPOT (Mel or Steph)
7.30am – 8.30am BREAKFAST
8.30am – 8.45am Prepare for your morning. Please be back at 8:45am.
8.45am – 9.30am ANNOUNCEMENTS + CHECK-IN MEET AT THE HEARTH SPACE
9.45am – 12.15pm

10.30am – 12.15pm

FELTED PICTURES ****

(Colita)

 

FELTED

ROPE

(Zephlyn)

 CREATING YOUR MORNING RITUALS

(Chris)

NATURAL BUILDING: THE POWER OF MUD

(Nick & Michelle)

ETHICAL FISH LEATHER TANNING

(Josh)

NATURE AWARENESS GAMES

(Mel)

 

 

NATURE HABITAT SCULPTURES

+

PENCIL PREP WITH TOOLS

(Cheri)

12.30pm – 1.30pm LUNCH MARKET
1.45pm – 3.45pm

4.30pm – 5.45pm

LEATHER CRAFTING

(Indrani)

BLACKSMITHING DEMO

(Jeremy)

NOTE: FIRING OF CLAY PIECES 5.45pm

BUILDING WITH HEMP

(David)

TINY HOUSE

TOUR

(Rob)

KARMA YOGA

– Meet @ Stage 5.30pm

(Colita)

FARM TOUR

(Colita & Madelaine)

CERTIFIED ORGANIC, TRULY FREE RANGE CHICKEN TOUR

(Madelaine)

*****SPOON CARVING

(BYO Knife)

(George)

*****Making fire by friction: hand-drill

(Mel & Steph)

FIRE STARTING

+

MELTING BEESWAX

+

BAKING CLAY BEADS

+

CARVING PENCILS

5.45pm – 6.00pm                                                GET READY FOR DINNER
6.00pm – 7.00pm DINNER
  • Fire Side Storytelling & Poetry (open invitation)
7.30pm – 8..30pm  *Acoustic Music with The Tasty Morsels & Josh Rigg/ Open Mic/ Dancing
8:45pm – 10pm DANCING FREEDOM (Serra)

**** Workshop has an additional materials cost of $10 for wool

*** Workshop requires parental supervision/ and or consent – Walking around the property and in the bush

***** BYO Knife and carving tools

MONDAY 6TH NOVEMBER 2017

TRADITIONAL CRAFT WELL-BEING HEARTH NATURE SKILLS KIDS’ TENT with VOLUNTEERS MARKET TENT
6.30am – 7.15am YOGA (Lars/George) *** BIRD SIT SPOT (Mel or Steph)
7.30am – 8.30am BREAKFAST
8.30am – 8.45am Prepare for your morning. Please be back at 8:45am.
8.45am – 9.30am ANNOUNCEMENTS + CHECK-IN MEET AT THE HEARTH SPACE
9.30am – 12.15pm

10.30am – 12.15pm

UNVEILING OF PRIMAL POTTERY FROM JAPANESE KILN

(Bec & Josh)

OPEN FLOOR

FACILITATION

(You are invited to facilitate)

SOLAR ENERGY
&
HACKTRONICS(Ahmed)MONDAYPERMACULTURE: HOW TO FEED A VILLAGE

(Taj)

WORKING ON YOUR STARTED PROJECTS

(Josh + other facilitators help)

INTRO TO KNOT TYING: 3 BASIC KNOTS YOU NEED TO KNOW

(Colita)

11am: ARCHERY SESSION (BYO Bows & Arrows)

(Lars)

KIDS FREE TIME IN THE KIDS AREA

(Family time – an invitation to spending time with other families and children together)

12.30pm – 1.30pm LUNCH MARKET
1.30pm – 2.00pm                                 GET READY FOR CLOSING CEREMONY

(Pack up the tents, car, bags etc)

2.00pm – 3.00pm CLOSING

CEREMONY

3.00pm – 4.00pm                                              FINISHING OFF + FINAL GOODBYES

 

The program and times may change due to unforeseen circumstances beyond our control.

Change is the only constant in life. Let’s embrace it.